SPEECH WALL

2020-2021

To make the WALL OF CHAMPIONS, a student must place top 3 at a league speech tournament or qualify for the state tournament.  Your picture will be featured once you place FIRST.

To make the list of SPEAKERS OF DISTINCTION, a student must be a finalist (other than the top 3) at a league speech tournament.  Once a student makes the Wall of Champions, they are removed from the SPEAKERS of Distinction List.

CHAMPIONS

ALEX CHON

Harvard-Westlake School

10/17 Impromptu-Champion

11/07 Impromptu-Fifth Place

ANDREW NUNLEY

South High School

10/10 Expository-Champion
10/10 Original Oratory-Fourth Place

10/17 Expository-Champion

10/17 Original Oratory-Second Place

ANGELINE SUTANDINATA

Peninsula High School

10/10 Humorous Interp-Champion
10/10 Oratorical Interp-Fifth Place

11/07 Humorous Interp-Second Place

11/07 Oratorical Interp-Sixth Place

West High School

11/07 Original Oratory-Champion

CIRA MIZEL

Archer High School

11/07 Extemporaneous-Champion

ELENI GEORGOPOULOS

Torrance High School

11/07 Humorous Interp-Champion

JACQUELINE TRAENKLE

Archer High School

10/17 Original Oratory-Champion

KAI MUSK

Winward School

10/17 Extemporaneous-Champion

NICOLE MUELLER

10/10 Original Prose and Poetry-Third Place
10/17 Oratorical Interp-Champion

LUKE ANTAKY

South High School

10/10 Duo Interp-Champion
10/17 Duo Interp-Champion
10/17 Impromptu-Fifth Place

MINA MOHAMMED

Archer High School

South High School

JANA ABULABAN

West High School

West High School

11/07 Original Oratory-Champion

10/10 Dramatic Interp-Champion
10/17 Impromptu-Third Place
10/17 Dramatic Interp-Third Place

11/07 Dramatic Interp-Third Place

JENNIFER KIM

South High School

10/10 Original Advocacy-Champion
10/17 Original Advocacy-Champion
10/17 Impromptu-Second

ANYA NELSON

New Roads School

11/07 Original Advocacy-Champion

ASHLEY DENG

Peninsula High School

10/10 Program Oral Interp-Champion

11/07 Impromptu-Second Place

11/07 Original Oratory-Fourth Place

ARYIAL O'NEAL

11/07 Expository-Champion

NILUFER MISTRY SHEASBY

Harvard-Westlake School

10/10 Original Prose and Poetry-Champion
10/17 Impromptu-Fourth Place
10/17 Oratorical Interp-Fourth Place

NIPUNIKA BANDARA

West High School

10/10 Original Oratory-Champion

11/07 Original Oratory-Third Place

RACHAEL AZRIALY

Archer High School

10/17 Dramatic Interp-Champion

11/07 Dramatic Interp-Champion

RACHEL HUANG

Peninsula High School

REILLY WADSWORTH

South High School

10/10 Oratorical Interp-Champion

10/10 Program Oral Interp-Third Place

11/07 Oratorical Interp-Champion

11/07 Program Oral Interp-Champion

10/10 Duo Interp-Champion
10/17 Duo Interp-Champion
10/17 Humorous Interp-Champion

RITHIKA YALLA

West High School

10/10 Oratorical Interp-Second Place

10/17 Oratorical Interp-Fifth Place

11/07 Dramatic Interp-Champion

SABAHAT NABIHA

Culver City High School

11/07 Impromptu-Champion

11/07 Extemporaneous-Third Place

ADRIAN GARCIA

Loyola School

10/10 Humorous Interp-Third Place

ANIKA AGARWAL

West High School

11/07 Original Advocacy-Second Place

11/07 Original Prose Poetry-First Place *comment only*

AKIRA KOTAKE

South High School

10/10 Duo Interp-Third Place
10/17 Duo Interp-Second Place

CHATURIKA BANDARA

West High School

10/10 Original Advocacy-Fifth Place
10/17 Original Advocacy-Third Place

11/07 Original Advocacy-Third Place

DARIN MATERMAN

South High School

10/17 Original Oratory-Fifth Place
10/17 Extemporaneous-Second Place

ELLA POON

Archer School

10/17 Expository-Second Place

11/07 Expository-Third Place

ELLIE HWANG

South High School

10/10 Dramatic Interp-Third Place
10/10 Original Oratory-Second Place

10/17 Dramatic Interp-Second Place

10/17 Original Oratory-Fourth Place

EMMA GREEN

Winward School

11/07 Impromptu-Third Place

JENNIFER LEE

Peninsula High School

10/10 Original Advocacy-Second Place

11/07 Original Advocacy-Fourth Place

JESSICA KOROBKIN

Brentwood School

10/10 Dramatic Interp-Second Place

JONAH LEWIS

South High School

10/10 Duo Interp-Third Place
10/17 Duo Interp-Second Place

KATHERINE GLOYER

South High School

10/10 Original Prose and Poetry-Second Place

NATHANIEL MONGAN

Loyola High School

10/10 Original Oratory-Third Place

PRANATI ANNA

West High School

11/07 Original Oratory-Second Place

11/07 Duo Interp-First Place *comment only*

LUKE GODINEZ

Loyola High School

10/10 Expository-Second Place

11/07 Expository-Fourth Place

MICHAELA DUMLAO

West High School

10/10 Original Advocacy-Third Place
10/17 Original Advocacy-Fifth Place

KYLIE CHRYSS-CONNELL

Archer School

10/17 Original Oratory-Third Place
10/17 Dramatic Interp-Fourth Place

LUKE GIALANELLA

Windward School

10/17 Extemporaneous-Third Place

KAYLA COLLINS

Torrance High School

11/07 Expository-Second Place

KHUSHI SHARMA

West High School

10/17 Oratorical Interp-Third Place

REBECCA GLOYER

South High School

10/10 Duo Interp-Second Place
10/10 Program Oral Interp-Second Place
10/10 Oratorical Interp-Fourth Place

RITHIKA YALLA

West High School

10/10 Original Interp-Second Place
10/17 Original Interp-Fifth Place

11/07 Dramatic Interp-Second Place

SIMRAN BHATTACHARYA

West High School

10/10 Humorous Interp-Second Place

10/17 Humorous Interp-Second Place

11/07 Humorous Interp-Fifth Place

SIMREN PARIKH

Peninsula High School

11/07 Extemporaneous-Second Place

SONJA BARTH

South High School

10/10 Expository-Third Place
10/17 Impromptu-Sixth Place
10/17 Expository-Third Place

SOPHIE SPENCER

South High School

10/10 Duo Interp-Second Place

SOPHIA SUH

South High School

10/10 Oratorical Interp-Third Place
10/17 Oratorical Interp- Place

SRISAIBHAAVANA ANNA

West High School

10/10 Dramatic Interp-Fourth Place

11/07 Duo Interp-First Place *comment only*

ZOE GRIFFIN

Archer School

11/07 Humorous Interp-Third Place

SPEAKERS OF DISTINCTION

RILEY MADDEN

Windward School

10/17 Original Oratory-Sixth Place

OLIVIA MANNING

South High School

10/10 Original Advocacy-Sixth Place
10/10 Original Oratory-Seventh Place
10/17 Original Advocacy-Sixth Place

ISABELLA WITT

New Roads School

11/07 Oratorical Interp-Fifth Place

ISABELLA CARBONARI

New Roads School

10/17 Original Advocacy-Fourth Place

ELIZABETH DAVIS

Culver City School

10/17 Dramatic Interp-Sixth Place

CHLOE HWANG

South High School

10/10 Dramatic Interp-Sixth Place
10/17 Dramatic Interp-Fifth Place

CHARLOTTE CHIANG

Peninsula High School

11/07 Dramatic Interp-Fifth Place

KATE LAUNIUS

Peninsula High School

11/07 Humorous Interp-Fourth Place

EVA DEMBO

Archer High School

11/07  Original Advocacy-Fifth Place

ADAM SAXTON

South High School

10/17 Extemporaneous-Fourth Place

ADDISON ROSS

South High School

10/17 Expository-Fourth Place

ANSH KUMAR

West High School

10/17 Extemporaneous-Fifth Place

11/07 Impromptu-Fourth Place

11/07 Extemporaneous-Fourth Place

BAILEE GIL

South High School

10/10 Original Oratory-Fifth Place

ISABELLA D AMBROSI

Peninsula High School

11/07 Extemporaneous-Fifth Place

KATHLEEN VILLARUZ

Immaculate Heart High School

11/07 Dramatic Interp-Fourth Place

SEEMA MALAM

Culver City High School

11/07 Dramatic Interp-Fifth Place

KHUSHI SHARMA

West High School

11/07 Oratorical Interp-Fourth Place

JOYCE KIM

South High School

10/10 Original Advocacy-Fourth Place

SKYE DIZON

South High School

10/10 Oratorical Interp-Sixth Place
10/10 Original Oratory-Sixth Place

©2020 by WBFL Speech and Debate. Proudly created with Wix.com